Places (Search) API Release Notes

Resolved Issues

The following table summarizes major issues resolved in Places (Search) API.

Table 1. Resolved Issues
# Issue

1

When using the accept-language parameter the full Postal Code appears only when the accept-language parameter = "en".

2

Four52, a playing card manufacturing company, is incorrectly categorized as a casino.

3

Secor Farms has an incorrect address.

4

Searching for "ATM" may return POIs named "Test" in the results.

5

POI "JFK Airport" at 255 Northern Blvd, Great Neck, NY 11021 with place id: 8403fv6k-c98d89e584fa0702effbcb000972e53b is incorrectly named and categorized.

6

A search for "Arco" returns duplicates.

7

Some 7-Eleven places are incorrectly categorized as fuel stations.

8

In search for "Etage 7" the paragraph symbol is displayed in street name: Schöhauser Allee

9

Query for "International Tap House" returns duplicates.

10

Aeropostale locations have a broken character in the name.

11

"Lazy Dog Cafe" locations have a broken character in the name.

12

Residence Inn-Columbus Dublin has duplicate results.

13

A query for "Crown Interiorz Plaza" returns duplicated results.

14

A search for "Paulaner am Nockherberg" returns duplicates.

15

Hard Rock Cafe Amsterdam is missing it's chain ID.

16

A search for "Brown Bag" finds the liquor store nearby and incorrectly the faraway city of Green Bay, WI.

17

A search for Toyota Stadium in Dallas, TX returns duplicates each with separate Place ID and Lat/Lon values.

18

A query for "laddningsstation" (a Swedish term for "EV Charging Station") does not return appropriate results.